Employment-Based Green Cards

West Palm Beach Immigration Lawyer

There are four different ways that a person can immigrate to the United States through a job:

  • Green cards through an offer of permanent employment. If you have received a job offer for a permanent position in the U.S., you can get a visa by filling out a labor certification and filing the Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker (Form I-140).
  • Green cards through investment. Investors or entrepreneurs who are making investments in initiatives that create new U.S. jobs are eligible for permanent resident status.
  • Green cards through special job category. If your past or current job falls into any of the special categories listed for access to the fourth preference employment-based visa, you may be eligible for your green card. Special job types include religious workers, physicians, broadcasters, and more.
  • Green cards through self-petition.In some circumstances, an individual may be permitted to petition for a visa on their own behalf. These individuals may include “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or those who have been granted a National Interest Waiver.

Levels of Preference for Employment-Based Green Cards

There are five different tiers of preference for employment-based visas:

  • EB-1 visas are first-priority, reserved for those with extraordinary ability. Those eligible can include accomplished professors, researchers, or multinational executives. No offer of employment is required to obtain this visa.
  • EB-2 visas are second-priority, and are reserved for those who hold advanced degrees or their foreign equivalent, and who have exceptional ability in their fields.
  • EB-3 third-priority visas are granted to skilled workers (with 2 or more years of experience), professionals (holding a B.A. or equivalent), and other types of workers (performing unskilled labor).
  • EB-4 fourth-priority visas, as mentioned above, allows special types of workers, like religious workers and employees of world organizations, to gain permanent residency.
  • EB-5 visas are granted to fifth-priority applicants who are foreign investors, investing between $500,000 to $1,000,000 USD in an enterprise that creates jobs for 10 or more U.S. citizens.

How Pozo Goldstein, LLP Can Help You

With so many different criteria surrounding eligibility requirements and the application process, taking the first steps towards obtaining your employment-based visa can be daunting. In this situation, you need someone you can trust to help navigate you through USCIS and ensure that your application materials are filed completely, accurately, and in a timely manner.

Pozo Goldstein, LLP takes pride in assisting employers and employees attain the visas they need and can help answer any questions you may have. Contact a West Palm Beach immigration attorney Contact a West Palm Beach immigration attorney from our firm as soon as possible if you are in need of an employment visa.